Newport, OR — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Oregon·Newport

Lincoln County · Newport · population 10,833

Small-town feel
View watchlist →
66
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Newport stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $449,375
1-year -0.2%
5-yr CAGR +4.6%
vs 5-yr peak -1.1%
Population +1.4%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2024-11$449k$212k$299k$386k$473k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
25/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
15/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
64/100
Workable for remote workers

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 17.4
Lean buy

At a 17.4 price-to-rent ratio, Newport is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
49 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
63 · w22%
Distance from peak
83 · w18%
Population growth
71 · w16%
Home 10-yr CAGR
75 · w10%
Long thesis

Newport has held up across the cycle: home values at $449,375 with +4.6% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Newport's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.