Cedar Hill, TX — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Texas·Cedar Hill

Dallas County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington · population 49,618

Renter-friendly
Cedar Hill, TX
Image: Wikipedia · Cedar Hill, Texas
View watchlist →
50
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Cedar Hill stands

Steady, no major recent move.

Median home $316,206
1-year -2.3%
5-yr CAGR +3.9%
vs 5-yr peak -8.3%
Population +0.2%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-08$316k$150k$220k$289k$359k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
87/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,604/mo$1,249$1,503$1,756202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent121121100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 16.4
Lean buy

At a 16.4 price-to-rent ratio, Cedar Hill is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
38 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
58 · w22%
Distance from peak
50 · w18%
Population growth
50 · w16%
Rent YoY
35 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
74 · w10%
Long thesis

Cedar Hill has held up across the cycle: home values at $316,206 with +3.9% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.