Cost of living in Sweetwater, TX — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·Texas·Sweetwater·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$112,014
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
32
Cost index (US=100)
+1.2%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Sweetwater, TX is $112,014 as of 2026-04. That places Sweetwater below the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 32 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Sweetwater has moved sideways, and over the past five years it has averaged -3.7% annual growth. The current price sits -19.2% from its 5-year peak in 2022-08.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Sweetwater are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$112,014
1-year change+1.2%
5-year CAGR-3.7%
10-year CAGR-0.5%
vs 5-year peak-19.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Sweetwater compares

Cost index32 (below US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)-68.4%
Population10,196
Momentum score30 (Declining)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.