Venus, TX — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Johnson County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington · population 8,209

Growing fastSmall-town feel
View watchlist →
59
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Venus stands

Home values down 3.7% in the last year. population growing 17.1% per year.

Median home $326,986
1-year -3.7%
5-yr CAGR +4.0%
vs 5-yr peak -8.7%
Population +17.1%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-08$327k$159k$230k$301k$372k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
25/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
10/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
81/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$2,070/mo$1,858$2,026$2,19420242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent9610410020242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 13.2
Buy

At a 13.2 price-to-rent ratio, buying generally beats renting in Venus on a long-enough horizon. The headline math is that one year of mortgage payments approximates 13.2 years of rent — well below the 15+ threshold where ownership starts to dominate.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
31 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
59 · w22%
Distance from peak
49 · w18%
Population growth
90 · w16%
Rent YoY
69 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
72 · w10%
Long thesis

Venus has held up across the cycle: home values at $326,986 with +4.0% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.