Provo, UT — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Utah County · Provo-Orem · population 115,479

Provo, UT
Image: Wikipedia · Provo, Utah
View watchlist →
65
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Provo stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $486,127
1-year +2.0%
5-yr CAGR +4.7%
vs 5-yr peak -1.2%
Population +0.1%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-07$486k$218k$316k$414k$512k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
40/100
Car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
30/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
81/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,452/mo$1,032$1,285$1,539202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent126132100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 27.9
Rent

At a 27.9 price-to-rent ratio, renting beats buying in Provo for most shorter holds. The premium you pay to own would take many years of rent savings to recoup, and that's before maintenance, taxes, and opportunity cost on the down payment.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
60 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
63 · w22%
Distance from peak
83 · w18%
Population growth
46 · w16%
Rent YoY
63 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
78 · w10%
Long thesis

Provo has held up across the cycle: home values at $486,127 with +4.7% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Provo's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Provo

Provo is a city in Utah County, Utah, with an estimated population of 115,479. It anchors the Provo-Orem metro area. The median home value in Provo is $486,127 as of 2026-04, up 2.0% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +4.7% annual growth, with prices at or near the 5-year peak. Rents in Provo average $1,452 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (+2.6%). The composite momentum score is 65 of 100 (Rising). The market is healthy with prices supported by underlying demand.

Bull case

Held the highs: currently -1.2% from the 5-year peak — this market refused to give back gains.
The data is the data: Provo has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 2-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Provo (Wikipedia)

Provo is a city in and the county seat of Utah County, Utah, United States. It is 43 miles (69 km) south of Salt Lake City along the Wasatch Front, and lies between the cities of Orem to the north and Springville to the south. With a population at the 2020 census of 115,162, Provo is the fourth-largest city in Utah and the principal city in the Provo-Orem metropolitan area, which had a population of 526,810 at the 2010 census. It is Utah's second-largest metropolitan area after Salt Lake City.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

MayorMarsha Judkins
Area44.19 sq mi
Elevation4551 ft
Founded1849
Motto"Welcome Home"
Density2762.34/sq mi
Named forÉtienne Provost

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Playbook

Buyer

You're not in a frenzy but you're not getting bargains either. Make a competitive offer with normal inspection terms. Don't lowball — the listing will move with or without you.

Seller

Price at fair market value; expect movement in 30-45 days. Don't get clever with terms (rent-back, contingencies) — buyers in a Rising market have options.

Investor

Appreciation tailwind exists but cash flow requires discipline on price. Run the numbers conservatively and confirm rent comps before committing.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Utah County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Utah County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Provo

32 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Sherwood Hills$915,729+7.5%
2Oak Hills$845,627+4.9%
3Riverbottoms$769,927+6.4%
4Rock Canyon$758,273+8.5%
5Indian Hills$754,217+6.2%
6Wasatch$682,223+5.6%
7North Timpview$668,298+5.0%
8Riverside$611,599+6.2%
9Pleasant View$604,167+6.9%
10Edgemont$597,840+4.2%
11Lakeview North$532,649+3.2%
12Grandview North$526,042+3.3%
13Sunset$508,830+3.0%
14Grandview South$508,095+1.6%
15Fort Utah$500,351+2.0%
16Provo Bay$488,852+1.3%
17Provost$487,647+2.7%
18Lakeview South$477,749+1.5%
19Lakewood$467,204+3.3%
20Provost South$455,530+0.1%
21Maeser$445,571+3.7%
22Foothills$417,975+0.5%
23Joaquin$408,027+0.6%
24Dixon$403,591-1.4%

See the full neighborhood ranking →

Cities like Provo

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
36° / 20°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
92° / 64°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
226
~62% of year
Annual precip
12″ rain
53″ snow

Find rentals & listings

Open current Provo listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Provo-Orem area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
51%
Dry climate
Median household income
$89,100
Utah state median
Top industries (state-level)
Tech (SL Valley)HealthcareTourism