Yuba City, CA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Sutter County · Yuba City · population 69,148

Yuba City, CA
Image: Wikipedia · Yuba City, California
View watchlist →
55
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Yuba City stands

Steady, no major recent move.

Median home $443,647
1-year +0.1%
5-yr CAGR +2.8%
vs 5-yr peak -3.9%
Population -0.3%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-07$444k$222k$308k$394k$480k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
52/100
Somewhat walkable
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
76/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,917/mo$1,570$1,801$2,032202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent101115100202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 19.3
Lean buy

At a 19.3 price-to-rent ratio, Yuba City is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
50 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
52 · w22%
Distance from peak
67 · w18%
Population growth
40 · w16%
Rent YoY
57 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
70 · w10%
Long thesis

Yuba City has held up across the cycle: home values at $443,647 with +2.8% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.