Treasure Island, FL — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Florida·Treasure Island

Pinellas County · Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater · population 6,524

Bargain huntersSmall-town feel
View watchlist →
35
Cooling
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Treasure Island stands

24% off 5-year peak. home values down 8.4% in the last year.

Median home $522,511
1-year -8.4%
5-yr CAGR +2.0%
vs 5-yr peak -24.2%
Population -0.2%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-08$523k$300k$439k$578k$717k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
25/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
10/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
53/100
Workable for remote workers

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$2,162/mo$1,930$2,111$2,2922026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent871041002026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 20.1
Lean rent

At a 20.1 price-to-rent ratio, the math is starting to lean toward renting in Treasure Island. Owner-occupier ROI requires longer holds and the assumption that prices keep appreciating roughly at the rate of rent.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
12 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
47 · w22%
Distance from peak
18 · w18%
Population growth
42 · w16%
Rent YoY
55 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
61 · w10%
Long thesis

Treasure Island has held up across the cycle: home values at $522,511 with +2.0% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.