New Bedford, MA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Bristol County · Providence-Warwick · population 101,318

New Bedford, MA
Image: Wikipedia · New Bedford, Massachusetts
View watchlist →
72
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where New Bedford stands

At or near all-time high. rents up 7.8% in the last year.

Median home $439,767
1-year +2.7%
5-yr CAGR +6.9%
vs 5-yr peak +0.0%
Population +0.1%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-04$440k$187k$277k$367k$457k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
64/100
Somewhat walkable
🚉
Public transit
30/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
76/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,962/mo$1,280$1,682$2,084202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent131144100120140202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 18.7
Lean buy

At a 18.7 price-to-rent ratio, New Bedford is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
63 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
74 · w22%
Distance from peak
90 · w18%
Population growth
46 · w16%
Rent YoY
85 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
82 · w10%
Long thesis

New Bedford has held up across the cycle: home values at $439,767 with +6.9% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.