Lawrence, MA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Essex County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton · population 89,332

Lawrence, MA
Image: Wikipedia · Lawrence, Massachusetts
View watchlist →
69
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Lawrence stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $510,950
1-year +2.8%
5-yr CAGR +6.5%
vs 5-yr peak -0.3%
Population +0.1%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-02$511k$198k$310k$421k$533k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
78/100
Very walkable
🚉
Public transit
30/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
76/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$2,371/mo$1,610$2,062$2,513202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent137138100120140202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 18.0
Lean buy

At a 18.0 price-to-rent ratio, Lawrence is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
64 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
72 · w22%
Distance from peak
88 · w18%
Population growth
46 · w16%
Rent YoY
61 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
85 · w10%
Long thesis

Lawrence has held up across the cycle: home values at $510,950 with +6.5% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.