Forest Lake, MN — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Minnesota·Forest Lake

Washington County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington · population 20,700

Small-town feel
View watchlist →
65
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Forest Lake stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $427,459
1-year +2.7%
5-yr CAGR +3.5%
vs 5-yr peak +0.0%
Population +0.1%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-04$427k$235k$305k$375k$445k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
15/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
72/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,620/mo$1,438$1,583$1,72920242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent10310510020242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 22.0
Lean rent

At a 22.0 price-to-rent ratio, the math is starting to lean toward renting in Forest Lake. Owner-occupier ROI requires longer holds and the assumption that prices keep appreciating roughly at the rate of rent.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
64 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
56 · w22%
Distance from peak
90 · w18%
Population growth
47 · w16%
Rent YoY
70 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
64 · w10%
Long thesis

Forest Lake has held up across the cycle: home values at $427,459 with +3.5% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.