Wylie, TX — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Collin County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington · population 62,954

Growing fastRenter-friendly
Wylie, TX
Image: Wikipedia · Wylie, Texas
View watchlist →
49
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Wylie stands

Home values down 6.3% in the last year. population growing 2.3% per year.

Median home $427,788
1-year -6.3%
5-yr CAGR +4.1%
vs 5-yr peak -11.5%
Population +2.3%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-07$428k$234k$323k$413k$503k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
35/100
Car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
87/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,840/mo$1,418$1,707$1,996202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent122122100120140202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 19.4
Lean buy

At a 19.4 price-to-rent ratio, Wylie is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
20 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
59 · w22%
Distance from peak
40 · w18%
Population growth
83 · w16%
Rent YoY
37 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
64 · w10%
Long thesis

Wylie has held up across the cycle: home values at $427,788 with +4.1% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Wylie is down 6.3% over the last 12 months and the trend isn't flattening. Falling knife rule applies: you don't catch one with your hands, you wait for it to hit the floor and stop moving.

About Wylie

Wylie is a city in Collin County, Texas, with an estimated population of 62,954. It anchors the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The population has grown 2.3% per year on average between 2020 and 2024 — among the faster-growing communities in the state. The median home value in Wylie is $427,788 as of 2026-04, down 6.3% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +4.1% annual growth, and the market currently sits about 12% below its 5-year peak. Rents in Wylie average $1,840 per month, down 1.6% year-over-year. The composite momentum score is 49 of 100 (Stable). Conditions are neither hot nor cold, so the local fit matters more than market timing.

Bull case

People are voting with their feet: population growing 2.3% per year since 2020 — that’s faster than ~80% of US cities.
The data is the data: Wylie has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 2-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Prices actively falling: down 6.3% in the last 12 months — buyer sentiment has flipped. Sellers competing on price.
12% off recent peak — buyers are getting through-the-cycle pricing, not the peak.

About Wylie (Wikipedia)

Wylie is a city and northeastern suburb of Dallas, that was once solely located in Collin County, but now extends into neighboring Dallas and Rockwall counties in the U.S. state of Texas. It is located on State Route 78 about 24 miles (39 km) northeast of central Dallas and centrally located between nearby Lavon Lake and Lake Ray Hubbard.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

Area37.29 sq mi
Elevation518 ft
EstablishedNovember 1887
Density2405.90/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Playbook

Buyer

Lifestyle fit matters more than market timing in a Stable market. Take your time on the home and neighborhood; the macro trend isn't urgent. Negotiate normally.

Seller

Price competitively from day one or risk a 60+ day listing. Staging, photography, and presentation matter more in Stable markets than in Hot ones.

Investor

Stable cap rates, no big appreciation story to lean on. Underwrite this as a pure cash-flow play — the math has to work on rent alone.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Collin County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Collin County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Wylie

33 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Braddock Place$630,052-1.7%
2Stoneridge Farms$620,112-5.0%
3Pleasant Valley$613,090-9.6%
4Country Ridge$562,388-5.0%
5Kreymer Estates$517,894-4.5%
6Parkside$512,999-3.9%
7Creekside Estates$509,765-4.6%
8Wooded Creek$476,567-5.9%
9McCreary Estates$456,647-6.3%
10Bozman Farms$440,944-5.9%
11Riverchase$420,795-5.4%
12Sage Creek$403,885-6.2%
13Quail Hollow Estates$403,393-8.3%
14Wylie Lakes$394,070-6.8%
15Avalon$388,636-5.9%
16Rush Creek$385,924-8.2%
17Creek Hollow$381,487-4.1%
18Quail Meadow$369,731-8.1%
19Birmingham Farms$369,696-5.8%
20Southbrook$367,536-7.3%
21Lakeside Estates$365,296-2.5%
22Southplace Estates$355,341-5.2%
23Newport Harbor$352,849-7.8%
24Twin Lakes$349,785-7.5%

See the full neighborhood ranking →

Cities like Wylie

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
60° / 39°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
95° / 73°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
232
~64% of year
Annual precip
29″ rain
1″ snow

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Current weather

Loading current conditions…

7-day forecast on weather.gov →

Find rentals & listings

Open current Wylie listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
64%
Moderate climate
Median household income
$73,000
Texas state median