Cibolo, TX — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Texas·Cibolo

Guadalupe County · San Antonio-New Braunfels · population 37,816

Growing fast
Cibolo, TX
Image: Wikipedia · Cibolo, Texas
View watchlist →
55
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Cibolo stands

Population growing 4.0% per year.

Median home $335,347
1-year -1.2%
5-yr CAGR +2.9%
vs 5-yr peak -9.8%
Population +4.0%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-08$335k$219k$275k$331k$387k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
100/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,649/mo$1,433$1,598$1,763202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent96108100202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 16.9
Lean buy

At a 16.9 price-to-rent ratio, Cibolo is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
44 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
52 · w22%
Distance from peak
46 · w18%
Population growth
90 · w16%
Rent YoY
50 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
51 · w10%
Long thesis

Cibolo has held up across the cycle: home values at $335,347 with +2.9% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.