Rowlett, TX — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Texas·Rowlett

Dallas County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington · population 68,123

Growing fastRenter-friendly
Rowlett, TX
Image: Wikipedia · Rowlett, Texas
View watchlist →
54
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Rowlett stands

Home values down 4.0% in the last year. population growing 2.2% per year.

Median home $372,977
1-year -4.0%
5-yr CAGR +4.4%
vs 5-yr peak -7.6%
Population +2.2%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-08$373k$194k$269k$345k$420k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
52/100
Somewhat walkable
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
93/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,788/mo$1,397$1,668$1,938202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent124120100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 17.4
Lean buy

At a 17.4 price-to-rent ratio, Rowlett is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
30 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
61 · w22%
Distance from peak
52 · w18%
Population growth
82 · w16%
Rent YoY
43 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
68 · w10%
Long thesis

Rowlett has held up across the cycle: home values at $372,977 with +4.4% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Rowlett's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Rowlett

Rowlett is a city in Dallas County, Texas, with an estimated population of 68,123. It anchors the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The population has grown 2.2% per year on average between 2020 and 2024 — among the faster-growing communities in the state. The median home value in Rowlett is $372,977 as of 2026-04, down 4.0% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +4.4% annual growth (-7.6% from the 5-year peak). Rents in Rowlett average $1,788 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (-0.4%). The composite momentum score is 54 of 100 (Stable). Conditions are neither hot nor cold, so the local fit matters more than market timing.

Bull case

People are voting with their feet: population growing 2.2% per year since 2020 — that’s faster than ~80% of US cities.
The data is the data: Rowlett has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 2-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Cooling: -4.0% over the trailing year — momentum has stalled.
Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Rowlett (Wikipedia)

Rowlett is a city in Dallas and Rockwall Counties in Texas, United States, and an eastern suburb of Dallas. It is a growing, upscale community with nearly $1.5 billion in development in the Dallas–Fort Worth metroplex, located on Lake Ray Hubbard.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

Area20.819 sq mi
Elevation459 ft
Founded1840s
Density3220/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Playbook

Buyer

Lifestyle fit matters more than market timing in a Stable market. Take your time on the home and neighborhood; the macro trend isn't urgent. Negotiate normally.

Seller

Price competitively from day one or risk a 60+ day listing. Staging, photography, and presentation matter more in Stable markets than in Hot ones.

Investor

Stable cap rates, no big appreciation story to lean on. Underwrite this as a pure cash-flow play — the math has to work on rent alone.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Dallas County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Dallas County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Rowlett

5 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Bayview Estates$421,806-3.0%
2Lakeshore Parks Estates$409,063-6.2%
3Spinnacker Cove$303,786-5.9%
4Woodlake$299,932-3.9%
5Highlands Meadows$288,102-4.2%

Cities like Rowlett

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
60° / 39°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
95° / 73°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
232
~64% of year
Annual precip
29″ rain
1″ snow

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Current weather

Loading current conditions…

7-day forecast on weather.gov →

Find rentals & listings

Open current Rowlett listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
64%
Moderate climate
Median household income
$73,000
Texas state median
Top industries (state-level)
Energy/Oil & GasTech (Austin)Healthcare