Kearns, UT — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Utah·Kearns

Salt Lake County · Salt Lake City · population 39,398

Kearns, UT
Image: Wikipedia · Kearns, Utah
View watchlist →
70
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Kearns stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $444,417
1-year +0.2%
5-yr CAGR +4.8%
vs 5-yr peak -0.6%
Population +1.8%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-02$444k$178k$274k$369k$465k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
84/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 16.6
Lean buy

At a 16.6 price-to-rent ratio, Kearns is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
51 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
64 · w22%
Distance from peak
87 · w18%
Population growth
77 · w16%
Home 10-yr CAGR
84 · w10%
Long thesis

Kearns has held up across the cycle: home values at $444,417 with +4.8% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Kearns's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.