Placerville, CA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·California·Placerville

El Dorado County · Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom · population 10,695

Small-town feel
View watchlist →
55
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Placerville stands

Rents up 5.7% in the last year.

Median home $534,791
1-year -0.8%
5-yr CAGR +1.9%
vs 5-yr peak -3.7%
Population -0.1%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-06$535k$338k$418k$498k$578k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
25/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
15/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
56/100
Workable for remote workers

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,855/mo$1,530$1,785$2,04120242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent10311410012020242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 24.0
Lean rent

At a 24.0 price-to-rent ratio, the math is starting to lean toward renting in Placerville. Owner-occupier ROI requires longer holds and the assumption that prices keep appreciating roughly at the rate of rent.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
46 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
46 · w22%
Distance from peak
68 · w18%
Population growth
43 · w16%
Rent YoY
83 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
54 · w10%
Long thesis

Placerville has held up across the cycle: home values at $534,791 with +1.9% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.