Oakland Park, FL — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Florida·Oakland Park

Broward County · Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach · population 45,771

Oakland Park, FL
Image: Wikipedia · Oakland Park, Florida
View watchlist →
55
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Oakland Park stands

Home values down 4.5% in the last year.

Median home $370,952
1-year -4.5%
5-yr CAGR +6.0%
vs 5-yr peak -7.4%
Population +0.9%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2024-05$371k$153k$241k$329k$416k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
98/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$2,205/mo$1,465$1,907$2,350202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent134141100120140202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 14.0
Buy

At a 14.0 price-to-rent ratio, buying generally beats renting in Oakland Park on a long-enough horizon. The headline math is that one year of mortgage payments approximates 14.0 years of rent — well below the 15+ threshold where ownership starts to dominate.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
27 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
69 · w22%
Distance from peak
53 · w18%
Population growth
62 · w16%
Rent YoY
47 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
83 · w10%
Long thesis

Oakland Park has held up across the cycle: home values at $370,952 with +6.0% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Oakland Park is down 4.5% over the last 12 months and the trend isn't flattening. Falling knife rule applies: you don't catch one with your hands, you wait for it to hit the floor and stop moving.

About Oakland Park

Oakland Park is a city in Broward County, Florida, with an estimated population of 45,771. It anchors the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach metro area. The population grew 0.9% annually from 2020 to 2024, a moderate gain. The median home value in Oakland Park is $370,952 as of 2026-04, down 4.5% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +6.0% annual growth (-7.4% from the 5-year peak). Rents in Oakland Park average $2,205 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (+0.3%). The composite momentum score is 55 of 100 (Stable). Conditions are neither hot nor cold, so the local fit matters more than market timing.

Bull case

Healthy 5-year run: +6.0% annualized over 5 years, outpacing US inflation.
The data is the data: Oakland Park has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 2-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Cooling: -4.5% over the trailing year — momentum has stalled.
Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Oakland Park (Wikipedia)

Oakland Park, officially the City of Oakland Park, is a city in Broward County, Florida, United States. It is part of the South Florida metropolitan area, which was home to 6,166,488 people at the 2020 census. As of the 2020 United States census, the city's population was 44,229. City Hall is now located at the Sky Building at 1100 Park Lane East, Oakland Park, FL 33334

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

Playbook

Buyer

Lifestyle fit matters more than market timing in a Stable market. Take your time on the home and neighborhood; the macro trend isn't urgent. Negotiate normally.

Seller

Price competitively from day one or risk a 60+ day listing. Staging, photography, and presentation matter more in Stable markets than in Hot ones.

Investor

Stable cap rates, no big appreciation story to lean on. Underwrite this as a pure cash-flow play — the math has to work on rent alone.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Broward County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Broward County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Oakland Park

26 tracked · ranked by median home value
1North Corals$673,068-4.0%
2Central Corals$598,789-0.6%
3South Corals$587,623-4.8%
4Sleepy River$571,593-4.9%
5Royal Palm Acres$548,157-3.9%
6Oakland Hills$514,683-3.8%
7Central Oakland Park$434,451-5.4%
8Prospect Gardens$419,804-4.4%
9Central Business District$417,632-4.0%
10Twin Lakes South$408,765-6.8%
11Harlem McBride$408,289-6.3%
12North Andrews Gardens$403,708-4.1%
13East Lakeside$402,467-1.5%
14Oakland Grove$401,916-3.5%
15Lloyd Estates$350,142-8.5%
16Orange Grove Manors$338,743-5.7%
17Garden Acres$262,337-9.8%
18Andrews Gardens$235,165-10.3%
19Rivers Edge$230,745-11.9%
20Sail Boat Lake Pointe$227,823-10.0%
21Coral Brook$219,550-7.8%
22Oakland Forest$210,255-9.3%
23Lake Emerald$189,575-11.1%
24Three Lakes$178,739-12.6%

See the full neighborhood ranking →

Cities like Oakland Park

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
70° / 51°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
90° / 73°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
233
~64% of year
Annual precip
54″ rain
0″ snow

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Current weather

Loading current conditions…

7-day forecast on weather.gov →

Find rentals & listings

Open current Oakland Park listings on the major real-estate sites.