Pembroke Pines, FL — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Florida·Pembroke Pines

Broward County · Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach · population 179,326

Pembroke Pines, FL
Image: Wikipedia · Pembroke Pines, Florida
View watchlist →
58
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Pembroke Pines stands

Home values down 3.9% in the last year.

Median home $488,550
1-year -3.9%
5-yr CAGR +6.4%
vs 5-yr peak -5.0%
Population +1.2%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2024-10$489k$230k$332k$433k$535k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
64/100
Somewhat walkable
🚉
Public transit
30/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
92/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$2,657/mo$0$1,408$2,817202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent13714380100120140202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 15.3
Lean buy

At a 15.3 price-to-rent ratio, Pembroke Pines is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
31 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
72 · w22%
Distance from peak
60 · w18%
Population growth
68 · w16%
Rent YoY
51 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
75 · w10%
Long thesis

Pembroke Pines has held up across the cycle: home values at $488,550 with +6.4% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Pembroke Pines is in a state where home insurance costs have doubled, climate risk repricing is still in progress, and the buyer pool is constrained by both. The bear case writes itself and is currently winning.

About Pembroke Pines

Pembroke Pines is a city in Broward County, Florida, with an estimated population of 179,326. It anchors the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach metro area. The population grew 1.2% annually from 2020 to 2024, a moderate gain. The median home value in Pembroke Pines is $488,550 as of 2026-04, down 3.9% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +6.4% annual growth (-5.0% from the 5-year peak). Rents in Pembroke Pines average $2,657 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (+0.9%). The composite momentum score is 58 of 100 (Stable). Conditions are neither hot nor cold, so the local fit matters more than market timing.

Bull case

Healthy 5-year run: +6.4% annualized over 5 years, outpacing US inflation.
Net positive migration: population up 1.2% per year — demand fundamentals are intact.

Bear case

Cooling: -3.9% over the trailing year — momentum has stalled.
Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Pembroke Pines (Wikipedia)

Pembroke Pines is a city in southern Broward County, Florida, United States. The city is located 22 miles (35 km) north of Miami. It is a suburb of the Miami metropolitan area and its fourth-most populous city. The population of Pembroke Pines was 171,178 at the 2020 census.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

Vice MayorAngelo Castillo
Area34.76 sq mi
Elevation0 ft
EstablishedMarch 2, 1959
Motto"Join Us – Progress with Us"
Density5237.84/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Playbook

Buyer

Lifestyle fit matters more than market timing in a Stable market. Take your time on the home and neighborhood; the macro trend isn't urgent. Negotiate normally.

Seller

Price competitively from day one or risk a 60+ day listing. Staging, photography, and presentation matter more in Stable markets than in Hot ones.

Investor

Stable cap rates, no big appreciation story to lean on. Underwrite this as a pure cash-flow play — the math has to work on rent alone.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Broward County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Broward County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Pembroke Pines

24 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Pembroke Falls$848,963-2.3%
2Laguna Isles$810,324-0.9%
3Encantada$801,409-3.4%
4Pembroke Shores$745,373-3.4%
5Estancia$689,792-3.9%
6Spring Valley$681,579-3.5%
7Silver Lakes$681,301-3.2%
8Grand Palms$667,605-3.0%
9Keystone Lake$654,791-4.3%
10Chapel Trail$643,017-3.5%
11Town Gate$640,105-3.9%
12Pasadena Lakes$631,505-1.4%
13Pembroke Lakes$623,445-1.5%
14Pembroke Isles$600,089-3.5%
15Westview$569,413-3.8%
16Walnut Creek$545,736-5.0%
17Pine Village$526,946-2.5%
18Tanglewood Lakes$514,544-4.7%
19West Sunswept$482,375-3.8%
20Cobblestone$461,242-2.5%
21East Sunswept$439,859-4.0%
22Pasadena Lakes South$386,929-5.4%
23Century Village$176,086-14.3%
24Hollybrook$150,187-19.2%

Cities like Pembroke Pines

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
70° / 51°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
90° / 73°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
233
~64% of year
Annual precip
54″ rain
0″ snow

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Current weather

Loading current conditions…

7-day forecast on weather.gov →

Find rentals & listings

Open current Pembroke Pines listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
76%
Very humid climate