Carrollton, TX — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Texas·Carrollton

Denton County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington · population 135,456

Renter-friendly
Carrollton, TX
Image: Wikipedia · Carrollton, Texas
View watchlist →
49
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Carrollton stands

Home values down 4.2% in the last year.

Median home $408,531
1-year -4.2%
5-yr CAGR +4.3%
vs 5-yr peak -6.6%
Population +0.4%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2024-05$409k$218k$297k$376k$455k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
52/100
Somewhat walkable
🚉
Public transit
30/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
81/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,536/mo$1,201$1,461$1,721202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent124120100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 22.2
Lean rent

At a 22.2 price-to-rent ratio, the math is starting to lean toward renting in Carrollton. Owner-occupier ROI requires longer holds and the assumption that prices keep appreciating roughly at the rate of rent.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
29 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
61 · w22%
Distance from peak
55 · w18%
Population growth
53 · w16%
Rent YoY
37 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
66 · w10%
Long thesis

Carrollton has held up across the cycle: home values at $408,531 with +4.3% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Carrollton is down 4.2% over the last 12 months and the trend isn't flattening. Falling knife rule applies: you don't catch one with your hands, you wait for it to hit the floor and stop moving.

About Carrollton

Carrollton is a city in Denton County, Texas, with an estimated population of 135,456. It anchors the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The median home value in Carrollton is $408,531 as of 2026-04, down 4.2% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +4.3% annual growth (-6.6% from the 5-year peak). Rents in Carrollton average $1,536 per month, down 1.5% year-over-year. The composite momentum score is 49 of 100 (Stable). Conditions are neither hot nor cold, so the local fit matters more than market timing.

Bull case

The data is the data: Carrollton has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 1-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Cooling: -4.2% over the trailing year — momentum has stalled.
Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Carrollton (Wikipedia)

Carrollton is a city in Dallas, Denton, and Collin counties in the U.S. state of Texas. As of the 2020 census, its population was 133,434, making it the 27th-most populous city in Texas.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

MayorSteve Babick
Area37.43 sq mi
Elevation482 ft
EstablishedJune, 1913
Densityauto/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Playbook

Buyer

Lifestyle fit matters more than market timing in a Stable market. Take your time on the home and neighborhood; the macro trend isn't urgent. Negotiate normally.

Seller

Price competitively from day one or risk a 60+ day listing. Staging, photography, and presentation matter more in Stable markets than in Hot ones.

Investor

Stable cap rates, no big appreciation story to lean on. Underwrite this as a pure cash-flow play — the math has to work on rent alone.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Denton County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Denton County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Carrollton

45 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Estates in High Country$1,023,157-0.6%
2Austin Waters$802,897-1.1%
3Creekside$762,771-0.2%
4Mustang Park$672,466-2.5%
5Oak Creek Estates$605,260-3.8%
6Homestead$595,448-3.5%
7Indian Springs$584,213-3.3%
8Bel Air of Josey Ranch$579,714-3.3%
9Stone Creek$555,637-1.3%
10Indian Creek$548,336-3.9%
11Villages of Greenway Park$547,950-4.1%
12Parks of Carrollton$538,433-3.0%
13Hunter's Creek$525,587-4.8%
14Cambridge Estates$521,022-4.1%
15Rosemeade Heights$508,932-3.6%
16Highlands$508,374-3.4%
17Nottingham$494,220-4.5%
18Woodgate$490,389-2.9%
19Fairway Vista$481,181-5.0%
20Timbercreek Estates$479,990-2.3%
21Savoy of Josey Ranch$465,567-1.3%
22Woodcreek$461,897-1.8%
23Oak Hills$455,286-5.0%
24Nob Hill$445,469-1.1%

See the full neighborhood ranking →

Cities like Carrollton

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
60° / 39°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
95° / 73°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
232
~64% of year
Annual precip
29″ rain
1″ snow

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Current weather

Loading current conditions…

7-day forecast on weather.gov →

Find rentals & listings

Open current Carrollton listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
64%
Moderate climate
Median household income
$73,000
Texas state median
Top industries (state-level)
Energy/Oil & GasTech (Austin)Healthcare