Logan, UT — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Cache County · Logan · population 56,770

Logan, UT
Image: Wikipedia · Logan, Utah
View watchlist →
73
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Logan stands

Rents up 8.7% in the last year.

Median home $395,033
1-year +2.4%
5-yr CAGR +5.3%
vs 5-yr peak -2.4%
Population +1.8%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-06$395k$154k$243k$332k$421k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
52/100
Somewhat walkable
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
90/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,417/mo$0$751$1,502202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent10613480100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 23.2
Lean rent

At a 23.2 price-to-rent ratio, the math is starting to lean toward renting in Logan. Owner-occupier ROI requires longer holds and the assumption that prices keep appreciating roughly at the rate of rent.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
62 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
66 · w22%
Distance from peak
76 · w18%
Population growth
78 · w16%
Rent YoY
85 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
85 · w10%
Long thesis

Logan has held up across the cycle: home values at $395,033 with +5.3% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Logan's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Logan

Logan is a city in Cache County, Utah, with an estimated population of 56,770. The population grew 1.8% annually from 2020 to 2024, a moderate gain. The median home value in Logan is $395,033 as of 2026-04, up 2.4% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +5.3% annual growth (-2.4% from the 5-year peak). Rents in Logan average $1,417 per month, up 8.7% year-over-year. The composite momentum score is 73 of 100 (Rising). The market is healthy with prices supported by underlying demand.

Bull case

Healthy 5-year run: +5.3% annualized over 5 years, outpacing US inflation.
Quiet strength: +2.4% over the trailing year — not a melt-up, but the market is bid.
Net positive migration: population up 1.8% per year — demand fundamentals are intact.
Held the highs: currently -2.4% from the 5-year peak — this market refused to give back gains.
Hot rental market: rents up 8.7% YoY — landlords have pricing power, supports new investment math.

Bear case

Rental squeeze: rents up 8.7% YoY — tenants face tough renewals. Affordability deteriorating fast.
Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Logan (Wikipedia)

Logan is a city in Cache County, Utah, United States. The 2020 census recorded the population at 52,778. Logan is the county seat of Cache County and the principal city of the Logan metropolitan area, which includes Cache County and Franklin County, Idaho. The Logan metropolitan area contained 147,908 people as of the 2020 census. Logan has the main campus of Utah State University.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

MayorMark A. Anderson
Area18.43 sq mi
Elevation4534 ft
Founded1859
Motto"United in Service"
Densityauto/sq mi
Named forEphraim LoganCitation

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Playbook

Buyer

You're not in a frenzy but you're not getting bargains either. Make a competitive offer with normal inspection terms. Don't lowball — the listing will move with or without you.

Seller

Price at fair market value; expect movement in 30-45 days. Don't get clever with terms (rent-back, contingencies) — buyers in a Rising market have options.

Investor

Appreciation tailwind exists but cash flow requires discipline on price. Run the numbers conservatively and confirm rent comps before committing.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Cache County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Cache County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Logan

6 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Hillcrest$514,194+4.1%
2Wilson$467,811+2.8%
3Woodruff$392,229+2.1%
4Adams$381,425+3.5%
5Ellis$363,571+2.4%
6Bridger$328,035-1.5%

Cities like Logan

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
36° / 20°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
92° / 64°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
226
~62% of year
Annual precip
12″ rain
53″ snow

Find rentals & listings

Open current Logan listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Logan area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
51%
Dry climate
Median household income
$89,100
Utah state median
Top industries (state-level)
Tech (SL Valley)HealthcareTourism